20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping on All Orders
+ FREE Full-Size Brightening Treatment on $100+  Code: GIFT1  Details

phytosphingosine

Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative qualities. Its name is derived from the term sphingoid, coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum because the way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx. It seems this ingredient can also be a skin-restoring ingredient, albeit one that is best for compromised skin.

References for this information:

Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, issue 5, pages 1135–1137

Molecular Medicine, January-March 2006, pages 17-24

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!