sea buckthorn

Also known as seaberry, this berry is a good source of vitamin C as well as various B vitamins, vitamin E, lycopene, phytosterols, and numerous phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit.

A unique aspect of this fruit extract is its ability to help stabilize elements in skin that would normally break down in the presence of peroxide and other types of free radicals. Like other berries, it also has a pronounced soothing effect on skin.

References for this information:
Planta Medica, January 2018, pages 26-33
Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, January 2016, ePublication
ISRN Pharmacology, March 2012, ePublication
Journal of Food Science, November 2008, pages C615-C620

See Hippophae rhamnoides Hippophae Rhamnoides (seaberry) fruit extract

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!