- Categories: Cleansing Agents
Gentle surfactant used in skincare products, almost always as a secondary cleansing agent and lather booster. When used alone as the sole cleansing agent, it is too mild to clean adult skin and hair.
Cocamidopropyl betaine may be plant-derived or synthetic, with either form considered safe for use in cosmetic products. It is considered low risk for sensitising skin, although impurities resulting from poor manufacturing can increase the risk.
References for this information:
International Journal of Toxicology, July-August 2012, Supplement, pages 77S-111S
Contact Dermatitis, May 2012, pages 286-292 ; April 2011, pages 203-211 ; and May-June 2008, pages 157-160
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!