disodium cocoamphodiacetate

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is a mild detergent cleansing agent derived from coconut; most often used in facial cleansers.

References for this information:

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2018, pages 8-14
Dermatitis, September 2010, pages 262-268
World Surfactant Congress CESIO, June 2004, pages 1-9

See surfactant

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!