polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate

A single ester created from polymers and glycerin and blended with the fatty acids known as caprylic and capric acids. In cosmetics, polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate works as a stabiliser by helping to emulsify unlike ingredients and enhance a product’s texture. It can also work as a solvent and gentle, creamy-feeling cleansing agent.

This ingredient may be synthetic or plant-derived; it’s considered safe as used in cosmetics and is also permitted in foods.

Reference for this information:
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf

See ester polymer glycerine

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!