sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is derived from coconut, and is a mild soap-free cleansing agent  known for its ability to mitigate disruption to skin’s barrier; compatible with sensitive skin.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, May 2017, pages 5S-16S
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2008, page 310
Therapeutics for the Clinician, May 2005, pages 317-324
Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2003, pages 559-568

See surfactant

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!