Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic or plant-derived surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier. It is most often used in face and body cleansers and shampoos but is sometimes also used in leave-on products.

This versatile ingredient works well with various glycols, silicones, solvents, and phosphate esters.

Safety assessments have confirmed this ingredient is non-irritating and non-sensitising when applied to human skin in amounts (up to 15% in rinse-off and 5% in leave-on products) that are approved for use in cosmetics.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 20, Supplement 1, 2001, pages 1-14
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/sarcosine.pdf

See surfactant emulsifier

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!