coco caprylate/caprate

Coco caprylate/caprate is made by combining esters from coconut-derived fatty alcohol (the non-drying kind) with caprylic and capric acids, also from coconut. It may be plant-derived or synthetic--Paula’s Choice uses the natural form--and functions as a lightweight emollient.

Along with providing emollient benefit, this ingredient can also help solubilize other cosmetic ingredients. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

References for this information:

Scientific Reports, December 2020, ePublication
The Online Journal of Science and Technology, October 2020, pages 152-157
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, April 2013, pages 1-82

See ester coco-caprylate

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!