hydrogenated rapeseed oil

Simply put, hydrogenated rapeseed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that’s been put through the hydrogenation process. This type of hydrogenation involves adding hydrogen gas to the oil, making it more stable and also changing its texture, typically changing from a fluid (oil) state to a semi-solid state.

On skin, hydrogenated rapeseed oil works as an emollient, thickening agent, and occlusive. As a plant oil, its antioxidants (chiefly a compound known as sinapinic acid and vitamin E) plus polyunsaturated fatty acids such as the highly stable omgega-9 erucic acid help ensure skin looks and feels healthy and younger by preventing water loss, repairing skin’s surface, and bolstering skin’s supply of antioxidants.

Note: Rapeseed oil is also known as canola oil.

References for this information:

Phytotherapy Research, February 2020, pages 254–269
Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, January 2017, pages 37–46
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2015, pages 496–505

See rapeseed oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!