polyamide-8

Polyamide-8 at a Glance

  • A synthetic polymer made from multiple ingredients
  • Serves as an emollient, occlusive, film-former, and binding agent
  • Often used in lipsticks and eyeshadows
  • Can create clear formulas with high gloss and water resistance

Polyamide-8 Description

Polyamide-8 is a synthetic polymer made from the plasticising solvent neopentyl glycol, the benign fatty alcohol stearyl alcohol, and naturally-derived hydrogenated dilinoleic acid. The blend produces a new ingredient that offers emollient, binding, and film-forming properties.

Polyamide-8 is often used in sunscreens, lipsticks, lip glosses, and eyeshadows due to its water- and transfer-resistant properties which improve wear time. It is compatible with a wide range of oils, where it helps provide better structure.

The molecular weight of this ingredient prohibits penetration into skin. Usage levels of polyamide-8 range from 1–10%, though lower amounts may be used depending on the intended results. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Polyamide-8 References

ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces, November 2015, pages 82–93
Biomacromolecules, November 2015, pages 3,491–3,498
https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-croda-oleocraft-lp-20

See stearyl alcohol linoleic acid polymer

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

SHOP FOR PRODUCTS WITH POLYAMIDE-8


Hyaluronic Acid + Peptide Lip Booster

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!