polyglyceryl-4 olivate

Polyglyceryl-4 olivate is the plant-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the former) ester of olive oil and polyglycerine, which is, as the name implies, a polymer made from glycerine. It’s a multitalented ingredient that in cosmetics can work as an emulsifier, stabiliser, emollient, and even a surfactant (cleansing agent).

Polyglyceryl-4 olivate is considered non-sensitising and is safe for use in cosmetics. The olive oil portion is a good source of beneficial fatty acids and phenolic compounds which work as antioxidants.

References for this information:
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, Volume 19, Issue 1, December 2017, ePublication
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf

See ester polymer glycerin

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!