Methylpropanediol at a Glance
- Often used as a solvent and to enhance the absorption of other ingredients into skin
- Characteristically hydrating; may leave a dewy finish on skin
- Can be used to support a preservative blend
- Also goes by the technical name 2-methyl-1,3-propanediol
- As a raw material it is clear, colourless liquid
Methylpropanediol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as solvent. In a skin care formula, it can enhance the absorption of ingredients such as salicylic acid for better penetration and efficacy.
Methylpropanediol also has pronounced hydrating properties that can leave a smooth, dewy finish on skin. It is sometimes used as part of preservative blend where it helps boost the effectiveness of preservatives, so a lower amount of them is necessary.
As a raw material it is clear, colourless liquid.
During their evaluation in June 2018, the panel of experts for the Cosmetic Ingredient Review council recognised methylpropanediol as a safe ingredient as traditionally used in cosmetic in products.
PubChem, Accessed April 2021, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2018, pages 1-73
Contact Dermatitis, September 2017, pages 159–162
SHOP FOR PRODUCTS WITH METHYLPROPANEDIOL
|SKIN PERFECTING 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant||CLEAR Extra Strength Anti-Redness Exfoliating Solution||SKIN PERFECTING 2% BHA Gel Exfoliant|
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!