babassu oil

Babassu oil comes from the seed of the Orbignya oleifera plant, which is native to Brazil. It’s a rich source of the medium chain triglyceride lauric acid, which comprises over 50% of the oil’s fatty acids. Lauric acid is naturally present in skin’s oil, and plays an important role in reinforcing skin’s innate defenses by helping to strengthen its microbiome.

References for this information:

The Journal of Supercritical Fluids, August 2019, pages 21-29
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, December 2017, ePublication
Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA)/Molecular and Cell Biology of Lipids, August 2013, ePublication

See Orbignya oleifera seed oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!