ethyl macadamiate

The ester of ethyl alcohol mixed with fatty acids from macadamia nut oil to create an emollient. On skin, ethyl macadamiate softens and conditions skin.

This plant-derived or synthetically-made ingredient is sometimes used as a substitute for silicones because it imparts emollient, skin-softening properties without the greasy feel higher amounts of some silicones can have.

Ethyl macadamiate also adds a pleasant slip to creams and lotions, making them easier to spread, not to mention macadamia nut oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids for skin.

References for this information:
Data in Brief, December 2017, pages 720-723
CosmeticsInfo.org

See ester macadamia nut oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!