Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil’s 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin. This oil also contains other beneficial fatty acids skin can use, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and a small amount of omega-3 linolenic acid.

Sunflower oil is particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated, or environmentally compromised skin because its linoleic acid content helps skin synthesise its own lipids (fats), including ceramides, visibly repairing its barrier and leading to smoother, healthier-looking skin.

Sunflower seed oil also has a natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation. In fact, research on infants with atopic dermatitis has shown that topical sunflower oil is a viable ingredient to alternate with topical steroids normally prescribed to control symptoms of this skin disorder.

References for this information:

Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50
Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2,607-2,615
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239

See sunflower seed oil linoleic acid fatty acid ceramides

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!