hemp seed oil

From the hemp plant, Cannabis sativa. Because both hemp and marijuana are from the genus Cannabis, they are often thought (erroneously) to have similar properties. In cosmetics, hemp seed oil is used as an emollient and to supply skin with omega fatty acids it needs to replenish itself and strengthen its surface against moisture loss. Specifically, hemp seed oil contains the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid and the omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid.

Hemp seed oil also contains beneficial phospholipids, plant sterols, amino acids (it’s especially high in the amino acid arginine) and is a rich source of antioxidant vitamin E.

References for this information:

Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, February 2018, pages 532-540
Molecules, May 2017, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Science, July-August 2005, pages 227-251
Euphytica, January 2004, pages 65-74

See fatty acid Cannabis sativa oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!