jojoba esters

Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, especially when used with glycerin.

Jojoba esters have other uses, too. For example, rounded jojoba beads are sometimes used in facial scrubs. These beads are available in various sizes, with the smaller beads being preferred when the goal is creating a gentle, non-abrasive scrub.

Reference for this information:
Biological Research, August 2017, ePublication
Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 2009, Supplement 1, page AB83
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, 2008, issue 4, pages 268-274
Pharmacological Research, February 2005, pages 95-105

See jojoba oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!