Triticum vulgare germ oil

Triticum vulgare germ oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that imparts emollience and delivers beneficial compounds including skin-replenishing squalane.

References for this information:

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, August 2019, pages 1-92
Acta Universitatis Cibiniensis, December 2018, pages 85-90
Molecules, January 2009, pages 540-554
International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 32-25

See wheat germ oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!