sorbic acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative naturally derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically. Used in many products, including several foods, cosmetics and even in contact lens solutions.

References for this information:

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2018, pages 276-284
Cosmetics & Toiletries, November 2012, pages 756-762
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, Issue 31, pages 451-460
International Journal of Toxicology, November 1988, pages 837-880

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!