There are no items in your bag at this time.
BHA (beta hydroxy acid)
BHA is an acronym for beta hydroxy acid, which is more commonly known as salicylic acid, an ingredient that has multiple benefits for numerous skin types and concerns.
Note that BHA is the structural name for salicylic acid and is completely unrelated to the preservative ingredient BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole).
See salicylic acid
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!