potassium azeloyl diglycinate

A water soluble derivative of azelaic acid, this glycine-mixed synthetic ingredient is believed to convey many of the same benefits as pure azelaic acid, but is easier to incorporate into various different types of cosmetic formulas.

Potassium azeloyl diglycinate also has hydrating abilities and plays a role in reducing the discomfort associated with redness.

References for this information:
The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, April 2015, pages 191-192
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2012, pages 37-41

See azelaic acid glycine

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!