stearyl glycyrrhetinate

Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the fatty acid oil-soluble form of the soothing licorice root-derived ingredient glycyrrhetinic acid. Typically used in amounts between 0.1–1%, which are considered safe.

References for this information:

Dermatology and Therapy, February 2020, pages 87-98
Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2013, Volume 64, Issue 5, pages 341-353
Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics, June 2012, pages 157-162
International Journal of Toxicology, March 2007, Volume 26, Supplement 2, pages 79-112
Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, December 2003, Volume 11, Issue 24, pages 5,345-5,352
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/ddt/6/3/6_2012.v6.3.157/_article/-char/ja/

See glycyrrhetic acid licorice extract

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!