pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate

Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a non-aqueous ester that functions as a thickener and binding agent, derived from the ingredient isostearic acid.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015

See ester thickening agent isostearic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!