glyceryl stearate SE

Widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (that’s what the “SE” stands for) form of glyceryl stearate.

References for this information:

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
MakingCosmetics.com, January 2021, ePublication
Journal of the American College of Toxicology, July 1982, pages 169-192

See glyceryl stearate glyceryl ester

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!