sodium lauroyl lactylate
Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a naturally derived ingredient that is used as an emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics. In higher concentrations, it functions as a surfactant.
References for this information:
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, December 2018, pages 1-20
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!